https://www.aiglife.co.uk/privacy-policy Individual Protection from AIG

Privacy Policy

(Last updated August 2015)

AIG Life Limited is committed to protecting the privacy of the individuals we encounter in conducting our business. “Personal Information” is information that identifies and relates to you or other individuals (such as your dependents). This Privacy Policy describes how we handle Personal Information that we have collected about you.

Who we are

American International Group, Inc. (AIG) is a leading international insurance organisation serving customers in more than 130 countries and jurisdictions. AIG is the marketing name for the worldwide property-casualty, life and retirement, and general insurance operations of American International Group, Inc.

AIG Life Limited is the life insurance arm of AIG in the UK, Channel Islands, Isle of Man and Gibraltar. It is a company limited by shares and registered in England and Wales with company number 06367921 and with a registered address at The AIG Building, 58 Fenchurch Street, London, EC3M 4AB United Kingdom.

Personal information we collect

Personal information we may collect about the owner of the cover or the person covered and their dependants includes:

  • General identification and contact information;
  • Family details;
  • Sensitive information such as health and lifestyle details;
  • Other sensitive information such as racial / ethnic origin, religious or other beliefs, sexual life, criminal proceedings – outcomes and sentences, offences / alleged offences; and
  • Financial details: bank account details and other financial information.

How we use your personal information

We may use the personal information provided to us to:

  • Make decisions about whether to provide insurance and to provide insurance and assistance services (such as claim assessment, claim processing and claim settlement);
  • Administer the policy, assess and pay claims, and general customer service activities (including complaint resolution and claims disputes);
  • Detect, prevent and investigate financial crime activities;
  • Carry out market research and analysis;
  • Comply with applicable laws and regulatory obligations (including those outside your country of residence); and
  • Market products and services of the AIG Group, unless you have specifically asked us not to in the application.

We will retain this personal information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined above unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Where we may get personal information from

We will gather personal information about the person covered or the owner of the cover from a number of different sources, for example: application and claim forms, telephone calls, e-mails and other communications with us, as well as medical professionals, financial advisors, another company with whom the person covered holds a life insurance policy or other third parties involved in our business dealings with the owner of the cover or the person covered.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. This is standard practice for all websites.

On our website (www.aiglife.co.uk), cookies are used in order to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by the website (www.aiglife.co.uk), or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how.

By using and browsing aiglife.co.uk, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with our policy. If you do not consent, you must disable cookies or refrain from using the site.

Please note that during your visits to the Website you may notice some cookies that are not related to AIG Life Limited. When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube or Flickr, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. We do not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

Who we will share personal information with

We may share personal information about the person covered or owner of the cover solely for the purposes listed above in ‘How we use your personal information’ with certain named third parties. These third parties are:

  • AIG Group companies: AIG Life Limited is a member company of American International Group, Inc. As such, we have group companies throughout the world, both inside and outside Europe (for example, in the USA);
  • Our reinsurers (a list of these reinsurers can be provided on request);
  • Our external third party service providers;
  • Their financial adviser;
  • Their own doctor and other medical consultants;
  • Legal and regulatory bodies;
  • Law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies; and
  • Other insurance companies or organisations.

Security of your personal information

AIG Life Limited will take appropriate technical, physical, legal and organisational measures, which are consistent with applicable privacy and data security laws. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or data storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any Personal Information you might have with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us. (See the ‘Who to contact about your Personal Information’ section below.)

When AIG Life Limited provides Personal Information to a service provider, the service provider will be selected carefully and will be required to use appropriate measures to protect the confidentiality and security of the Personal Information.

Retention of your Personal Information

AIG Life Limited takes its responsibilities under the Data Protection Act very seriously, and will retain Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Giving us information about another person

If you give us information about another person, you confirm that the other person has given the authority to consent to the processing of their personal information. You also confirm that you have informed the other person of our identity and the purposes for which we will use their personal information, and drawn their attention to our privacy notice.

International Transfer of Personal Information

Due to the global nature of our business, we may transfer personal information to parties located in other countries. All countries in the European Economic Area (EEA), which includes the UK, have similar standards of legal protection for personal information. If personal information is transferred to a country that does not have a similar standard of data protection laws to counties in the EEA, we will require that this is protected to at least EEA standards by the receiving party.

Access and Correction Requests, Questions and Concerns

In certain countries an individual may have the right to access, correct or object to the use of, or request deletion or suppression of Personal Information on certain grounds.

Please contact us as set out in the ‘Who to contact about your Personal Information’ section below with any such requests or if you have any questions or concerns about how we process Personal Information.

Please note that some Personal Information may be exempt from access, correction, objection, deletion or suppression rights in accordance with local privacy and data protection laws.

Who to contact about your Personal Information

If you have any questions about our use of your Personal Information you can e-mail enquiries@aiglife.co.uk or write to the Data Protection Officer, AIG Life Limited, The AIG Building, 58 Fenchurch Street, London EC3M 4AB.

In the event of a complaint as to how AIG Life Limited has processed or handled your Personal Information, please write to us c/o The Data Protection Officer, AIG Life Limited, 58 Fenchurch Street, London, EC3M 4AB.

Alternatively, you can email us at complaints@aiglife.co.uk

If you have a concern about the way AIG Life Limited is handling your Personal Information and you are unsatisfied with the response we have provided, you may be able to refer your complaint on to the Information Commissioner Office (the UK’s independent body set up to uphold information rights).The Information Commissioner Office will not usually investigate concerns where there has been an undue delay in bringing a complaint to their attention. You should raise your concerns with them within three months of your last meaningful contact with AIG Life Limited.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We review this Privacy Policy from time to time and reserve the right to make changes at any time to take account of changes in our business and legal requirements. We will place updates on our website.

Please take a look at the “LAST UPDATED” date at the top of this Privacy Policy to see when it was last revised.